Ray Law Firm, PLLC
Speak With A Skilled Attorney At 423-825-9772

DEFERRED ACTION FOR CHILDHOOD ARRIVALS

Deferred Action For Childhood Arrivals / Acción Diferida Para Inmigrantes Jóvenes

On August 15, 2012, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) began accepting requests for consideration of deferred action for childhood arrivals. Deferred action prevents a person from being deported and allows a person to obtain employment authorization if they can establish an economic necessity for employment. One should apply for employment authorization after deferred action is granted. In many states, including Georgia and Tennessee, having an Employment Authorization Card (I-766) can lead to the ability to obtain a driver's license. Georgia requires an unexpired passport in addition to the Employment Authorization Card in order to get a license. Deferred action lasts for two years and can be renewed for additional two year periods for as long as the law is in effect. Currently, deferred action does NOT provide a path to permanent residence or citizenship.

AdobeStock_61862182-1-1200x250.jpeg

303615

In order to qualify for deferred action, one must prove that he or she:

  • Came to the United States when under the age of 16;
  • Has continuously resided in the United States from June 15, 2007 to the present;
  • Was present in the United States on June 15, 2012;
  • Is at least 15 years of age at the time of filing (with some exceptions);
  • Was under 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  • Is currently attending school, has obtained or is in the process of obtaining a GED; certificate, has graduated high school, or was honorably discharged from the U.S. Armed Forces or Coast Guard; and
  • Has not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor offense, or three or more misdemeanor offenses, and does not otherwise pose a threat to the community or national security.

Some of the documents that can be used to prove when a person was present in the U.S. include school, financial, medical, and employment records. Documents regarding the other requirements of deferred action should also be provided.

There are significant risks to requesting deferred action. The granting of deferred action is completely in the discretion of the USCIS. A denial of deferred action could result in deportation or other immigration enforcement action. For that reason, it is very important to consult with an immigration attorney, not a notario, before requesting deferred action.

The information contained in this article is for informational purposes only. This article does not provide legal advice, nor does it form any attorney-client relationship. For specific questions, you should consult a lawyer.

En el 15 de agosto de 2012, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) empezó aceptando peticiones para consideración de la acción diferida por los que llegaron a este país como niños. La acción diferida previene la deportación de una persona y hace posible obtener una autorización de empleo si se puede establecer la necesidad económica por el empleo. Se debe aplicar para la autorización de empleo después de que se le conceda la acción diferida. En muchos estados, incluso Georgia y Tennessee, tener una tarjeta de autorización de empleo puede hacer posible obtener una licencia de conducir. La acción diferida dura por dos años, y se la puede renovar por periodos adicionales de dos años, mientras que esta ley esté en efecto. Actualmente, la acción diferida NO conduce a la residencia permanente ni a la ciudadanía.

Para calificar para la acción diferida, hay que comprobar que:

  • Llegó a los Estado Unido teniendo menos de dieciséis años de edad.
  • Ha residido continuamente en los Estados Unidos por lo menos cinco años antes del 15 de julio de 2012 hasta el día presente.
  • Estaba presente físicamente en los Estados Unidos el 15 de junio de 2012.
  • Tiene quince años o más al archivar la petición (con unas excepciones).
  • Actualmente está matriculado en la escuela, ha obtenido o está en el proceso de obtener un certificado G.E.D., o fue dado de alta en forma honorable por las Fuerzas Armadas o del Guardacostas de los EE.UU.
  • No ha sido condenado por un crimen (felony), un delito (misdemeanor) significativo, o tres o más delitos, ni representa en forma alguna una amenaza a la comunidad ni a la seguridad nacional.

Unos de los documentos que se puede usar para comprobar cuando fue presente en los EE.UU. incluyen los documentos escolares, financieros, médicos, y de empleo. También se debe presentar documentos con respecto a los otros requisitos de la acción diferida.

Hay riesgos significativos al pedir la acción diferida. El conceder la acción diferida está completamente a la discreción del USCIS. Una denegación de la acción diferida podría resultar en la deportación u otra acción negativa de la inmigración. Por eso, es muy importante consultar con un abogado de la inmigración, y no con un notario, antes de pedir la acción diferida.

Deferred Action For Childhood Arrivals

Acción Diferida Para Inmigrantes Jóvenes

BY/POR SCOTT RAY, AN ATTORNEY WITH/ UN ABOGADO CON HARRY B. RAY & ASSOCIATES, PLLC
423-825-9772 (SE HABLA ESPAÑOL)

The information contained in this article is for informational purposes only. This article does not provide legal advice, nor does it form any attorney-client relationship. For specific questions, you should consult a lawyer.

La información contenida en este artículo es solamente para los propósitos informativos. Este artículo no provee el consejo legal, ni forma ninguna relación de abogado-cliente. Para preguntas especificas, se debe contactar un abogado.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information
  • Rated Super Lawyers | Harry B. Ray | SuperLawyers.com
  • AV | Peer Review Rated
  • ABA | Defending Liberty Pursuing Justice
  • TBA | Tennessee Bar Association
  • State Bar Of Georgia | Lawyers Serving the Public and the Justice System
  • CBA | Chattanooga Bar Association
Email Us For A Response

Ray Law Firm, PLLC

6150 Shallowford Rd
Suite 105
Chattanooga, TN 37421

Phone: 423-825-9772
Fax: 423-693-0155
Chattanooga Law Office Map

Map

Speak With An Attorney

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy